Tuesday, January 31, 2023
HomeFoodJames Beard Awards 2023: Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists Introduced

James Beard Awards 2023: Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists Introduced


Immediately in a press launch, the James Beard Basis revealed the semifinalist nominees for the 2022 James Beard Awards.

The classes replicate adjustments made within the wake of an intensive 2021 audit to deal with the longstanding biases baked into the awards course of. New awards classes embody an rising chef award with out an age cutoff, in addition to regional greatest chef classes that now embody separate awards for California, Texas, and New York in hopes of recognizing a broader geographic vary of winners. Voting can also be totally different than it was earlier than the 2020 hiatus, with prior winners (a bunch that skews white, and male) not being routinely included within the voting physique that decides who strikes on from the semifinalist checklist and, from there, who wins. The voting physique has additionally expanded past conventional meals media. The said aim within the 2021 audit was additionally to have not less than 50 % of committee members and judges be individuals of shade for the 2023 awards.

Finalists can be introduced on Wednesday, March 29, and the winners gala can be Monday June 5 in Chicago. Take a look at the total checklist of semifinalists under.

Excellent Restaurateur

· Mohamed Ali Alkassar and Niven Patel, Alpareno Restaurant Group (Ghee Indian Kitchen, Orno, and Mamey), Miami, FL

· Brandon Chrostowski, EDWINS Management and Restaurant Institute (EDWINS Management and Restaurant Institute, edwins too, EDWINS Bakery, and others), Cleveland, OH

· Krista Cole, Sur Lie and Collect Restaurant, Portland, ME

· Greg Dulan, Dulan’s Soul Meals Kitchen, Dulan’s on Crenshaw, and Dulanville, Los Angeles, CA

· Laile Fairbairn, Domestically Grown Eating places (Snow Metropolis Cafe, South Restaurant + Coffeehouse, and Spenard Roadhouse), Anchorage, AK

· Sims and Kirsten Harlow Foster, Foster Provide Hospitality (The DeBruce, Arnold Home Tavern, and Kenoza Corridor), NY

· Aaron Hoskins, Sarah Simmons, Nicole Storey, and Elie Yigo, Metropolis Grit Hospitality Group (SmallSUGAR, CITY GRIT, and Il Focolare Pizzeria), Columbia, SC

· Yuka Ioroi and Kris Toliao, Cassava, San Francisco, CA

· Michael and Tara Gallina and Aaron Martinez, Take Root Hospitality (Vicia, Winslow’s Desk, Bistro La Floraison, and others), St. Louis, MO

· Clinton Grey, Derrick Moore, and Emanuel Reed, Slim & Husky’s Pizza Beeria, Nashville, TN

· Johnna Hayes and Debra Zinke, 3 Sirens Restaurant Group (Hen & Bottle, Holé Molé, Shakey Jakes, and others), Tulsa, OK

· Amy and Jason Kerstein, Joe Muench, and Dan Snider, Black Shoe Hospitality (Story Hill BKC and Buttermint Finer Eating & Cocktails), Milwaukee, WI

· Sandy Levine, Freya, Chartreuse, and The Oakland, Detroit, MI

· Albert McDonald, The Mint, Pizza Campania, and Backcountry Burger Bar, Bozeman, MT

· Yenvy and Quynh Pham, Phở Bắc Sup Store, Phởcific Commonplace Time, and The Boat, Seattle, WA

· Michael Reginbogin and Jason Berry, KNEAD Hospitality + Design (MI VIDA, Lil’ SUCCOTASH, and GATSBY), Washington, D.C.

· Jimmy and Johnny Tung, Bento Asian Kitchen + Sushi, Doshi, and Camille, Orlando, FL

· Kelly Whitaker, Id Est Hospitality Group (Basta, The Wolf’s Tailor, and BRUTØ), Boulder, CO

· Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston, TX

· Ellen Yin, Excessive Avenue Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, Excessive Avenue Philly, and others), Philadelphia, PA

Excellent Chef

· Junior Borges, Meridian, Dallas, TX

· Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans, LA

· Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, NC

· Renee Erickson, The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle, WA

· Shigeru Fukuyoshi, Sagami, Collingswood, NJ

· Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston, TX

· Andrew Le, The Pig and the Girl, Honolulu, HI

· Johnny Leach, The City Firm, Kansas Metropolis, MO

· Rachel Miller, Nightshade Noodle Bar, Lynn, MA

· Eder Montero and Alex Raij, La Vara, Brooklyn, NY

· David Nayfeld, Che Fico, San Francisco, CA

· Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles, CA

· Josh Niernberg, Bin 707 Foodbar, Grand Junction, CO

· Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY

· Dana Rodriguez, Tremendous Mega Bien, Denver, CO

· Rob Rubba, Oyster Oyster, Washington, D.C.

· Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café, Phoenix, AZ

· Hajime Sato, Sozai, Clawson, MI

· Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Real Meals & Drink, Miami, FL

· David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH

Excellent Restaurant

· Ariete, Miami, FL

· Brennan’s, New Orleans, LA

· Cassia, Santa Monica, CA

· La Condesa, Austin, TX

· Copine, Seattle, WA

· Cora Cora, West Hartford, CT

· Friday Saturday Sunday, Philadelphia, PA

· The Gray, Savannah, GA

· Hell’s Spine Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT

· Lucia, Dallas, TX

· Mita’s, Cincinnati, OH

· Mourad, San Francisco, CA

· PAGU, Cambridge, MA

· Correct Meats + Provisions, Flagstaff, AZ

· RIS, Washington, D.C.

· Pink Rose Restaurant, Lowell, MA

· Smyth, Chicago, IL

· Veselka, New York, NY

· Through Carota, New York, NY

· Wickman Home, Ellison Bay, WI

Rising Chef

· Kane Adkisson, kanō, Omaha, NE

· Bernard Bennett, Ọkàn, Bluffton, SC

· Damarr Brown, Advantage, Chicago, IL

· Victoria Elizondo, Cochinita & Co., Houston, TX

· Julio Hernandez, Maiz de la Vida, Nashville, TN

· Jamie Hoang, Ahan, Madison, WI

· Rashida Holmes, Bridgetown Roti, Los Angeles, CA

· Jennifer Hwa Dobbertin, Greatest High quality Daughter, San Antonio, TX

· Telly Justice, HAGS, New York, NY

· Vinh Le, Cicada Espresso Bar, Cambridge, MA

· Amado Lopez, Casa Amado Taqueria, Berkley, MI

· Christian Lowe, Shift Kitchen & Bar, Flagstaff, AZ

· Serigne Mbaye, Dakar NOLA, New Orleans, LA

· Vincent Medina and Louis Trevino, Cafe Ohlone, Berkeley, CA

· Charlie Mitchell, Clover Hill, New York, NY

· Bo Porytko, Misfit SnackBar, Denver, CO

· Amanda Shulman, Her Place Supper Membership, Philadelphia, PA

· Kevin Smith, Beast & Cleaver, Seattle, WA

· Elias Taddesse, Mélange, Washington, D.C.

· Akino West, Rosie’s, Miami, FL

Greatest New Restaurant

· Al Coro, New York, NY

· The Backporch, Roundup, MT

· Bar Spero, Washington, D.C.

· Birch & Rye, San Francisco, CA

· Causa, Washington, D.C.

· Dept of Tradition, New York, NY

· Don Artemio, Fort Value, TX

· Et Al., Tulsa, OK

· The Friar’s Fork, Alamosa, CO

· Heavy Metallic Sausage Co., Philadelphia, PA

· Heff’s Burger Membership, Winston-Salem, NC

· Kann, Portland, OR

· Khmai Cambodian Wonderful Eating, Chicago, IL

· KRU, Brooklyn, NY

· La Royal, Cambridge, MA

· Lupi & Iris, Milwaukee, WI

· Nami Kaze, Honolulu, HI

· Neng Jr.’s, Asheville, NC

· Nolia, Cincinnati, OH

· Obélix, Chicago, IL

· ōkta, McMinnville, OR

· Pijja Palace, Los Angeles, CA

· Pizza Grace, Birmingham, AL

· Restaurant Beatrice, Dallas, TX

· Sambou’s African Kitchen, Jackson, MS

· Stissing Home, Pine Plains, NY

· Tatemó, Houston, TX

· Tatsu, Dallas, TX

· Yangban Society, Los Angeles, CA

· wolfpeach, Camden, ME

Excellent Bakery

· Angelo Brocato, New Orleans, LA

· Breadshop, Honolulu, HI

· Buena Gente Cuban Bakery, Decatur, GA

· La Casita Bakeshop, Richardson, TX

· Denise’s Delicacies, Philadelphia, PA

· Pals & Household, Los Angeles, CA

· Fujiya Hawai‘i, Honolulu, HI

· Good Truffles and Bakes, Detroit, MI

· Grist Milling & Bakery, Missoula, MT

· Haymaker Bun Firm, Middlebury, VT

· JL Patisserie, Phoenix and Scottsdale, AZ

· Kuluntu Bakery, Dallas, TX

· La Patisserie Chouquette, St. Louis, MO

· Mighty Bread Co., Philadelphia, PA

· Regular Ice Cream, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

· She Wolf Bakery, New York, NY

· Unforgettable Bakery & Cafe, Savannah, GA

· Yasukochi’s Candy Cease, San Francisco, CA

· Yoli Tortilleria, Kansas Metropolis, MO

· Zak the Baker, Miami, FL

Excellent Pastry Chef or Baker

· Veronika Baukema, Veronika’s Pastry Store, Billings, MT

· Manuel and Jesús Brazón, Caracas Bakery, Doral, FL

· Vince Bugtong, Viridian, Oakland, CA

· Mariela Camacho, Comadre Panadería, Austin, TX

· Ismael de Sousa, Reunion Bread Co, Denver, CO

· Nora Faye Allen, Mel the Bakery, New York, NY

· Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME

· Andrew Hutchison, Madison Sourdough, Madison, WI

· Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu, HI

· Crystal Kass, Valentine, Phoenix, AZ

· Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles, CA

· Noelle Marchetti, Yolan, Nashville, TN

· Shawn McKenzie, Café Cerés, Minneapolis, MN

· Camari Mick, The Musket Room, New York, NY

· Anne Ng, Bakery Lorraine, San Antonio, TX

· Kareem Queeman, Mr. Bake, Riverdale, MD

· Emily Riddell, Machine Store, Philadelphia, PA

· Phillip Ashley Rix, Phillip Ashley Candies, Memphis, TN

· Elaine Uykimpang Bentz, Café Mochiko, Cincinnati, OH

· Amanda Wildermuth, Honey Street, Burlington, VT

Excellent Hospitality

· The Black Cypress, Pullman, WA

· Bottega, Birmingham, AL

· Charleston, Baltimore, MD

· Right here’s You, Los Angeles, CA

· Home of Prime Rib, San Francisco, CA

· Lark, Seattle, WA

· Lil’ Deb’s Oasis, Hudson, NY

· The Native, Abilene, TX

· Lula Drake, Columbia, SC

· Manoli’s, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

· Melba’s, New York, NY

· Pêche., Palisade, CO

· The Quarry, Monson, ME

· The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS

· Sepia, Chicago, IL

· SMOKE. Woodfire Grill, Tulsa, OK

· Sur Lie, Portland, ME

· Theodore Rex, Houston, TX

· Ticonderoga Membership, Atlanta, GA

· Vernick Meals & Drink, Philadelphia, PA

Excellent Wine and Different Drinks Program

· All Collectively Now, Chicago, IL

· Commander’s Palace, New Orleans, LA

· COTE, New York, NY

· Flight Wine Bar, Washington, D.C.

· Foam Brewers, Burlington, VT

· FRIDA Southwest, Oklahoma Metropolis, OK

· Glai Baan, Phoenix, AZ

· Hiyu Wine Farm, Hood River, OR

· Lazy Bear, San Francisco, CA

· Lyla Lila, Atlanta, GA

· Macchialina, Miami Seaside, FL

· Monk’s Cafe, Philadelphia, PA

· Nancy’s Hustle, Houston, TX

· OK Omens, Portland, OR

· OTOTO, Los Angeles, CA

· Insurgent Insurgent, Somerville, MA

· Spencer, Ann Arbor, MI

· Suerte, Austin, TX

· Sunday Vinyl, Denver, CO

· Waxlight Bar à Vin, Buffalo, NY

Excellent Bar

· Allegory, Washington, D.C.

· American Solera, Tulsa, OK

· Bar Leather-based Apron, Honolulu, HI

· Cafe La Trova, Miami, FL

· Dante, New York, NY

· Drastic Measures, Shawnee, KS

· Esters Wine Store & Bar, Santa Monica, CA

· Garagiste, Las Vegas, NV

· The Gin Room, St. Louis, MO

· Harlem Hops, New York, NY

· The Jewel Field, Portland, ME

· Kingfisher, Durham, NC

· Las Ramblas, Brownsville, TX

· Le Caveau, Philadelphia, PA

· Publish Workplace Place, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

· Rob Roy, Seattle, WA

· Salud Cerveceria, Charlotte, NC

· Scratch Brewing Firm, Ava, IL

· Trick Canine, San Francisco, CA

· Weathered Souls Brewing Firm, San Antonio, TX

Greatest Cooks (by area)

Greatest Chef: California

· Jonathan Bautista, Kingfisher, San Diego, CA

· Rocio Camacho, Rocio’s Mexican Kitchen, Bell Gardens, CA

· Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco, CA

· Gilberto Cetina Jr., Holbox, Los Angeles, CA

· Kyle and Katina Connaughton, SingleThread, Healdsburg, CA

· Brandon Hayato Go, Hayato, Los Angeles, CA

· Srijith Gopinathan, Ettan, Palo Alto, CA

· Matthew Kammerer, The Harbor Home Inn, Elk, CA

· Intu-on Kornnawong, Jo’s Fashionable Thai, Oakland, CA

· Andrew and Michelle Muñoz, Moo’s Craft Barbecue, Los Angeles, CA

· Justin Pichetrungsi, Anajak Thai, Sherman Oaks, CA

· Michael Reed, Poppy & Seed, Anaheim, CA

· Daisy Ryan, Bell’s, Los Alamos, CA

· Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA

· Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles, CA

· James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

· Craig Takehara, Binchoyaki, Sacramento, CA

· Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco, CA

· Robbie Wilson, Le Fantastique, San Francisco, CA

· Akira Yoshizumi, Sushi Yoshizumi, San Mateo, CA

Greatest Chef: Nice Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

· Francisco Alfaro, Mid-Metropolis Restaurant, Cincinnati, OH

· Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit, MI

· Abra Berens, Granor Farm, Three Oaks, MI

· Becky Clark, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OH

· Diana Dávila Boldin, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago, IL

· Thai Dang, HaiSous, Chicago, IL

· Paul Fehribach, Huge Jones, Chicago, IL

· Tim Flores and Genie Kwon, Kasama, Chicago, IL

· Norberto Garita, El Barzon, Detroit, MI

· Hideki and Yuko Harada, Kiki, Cincinnati, OH

· Andy Hollyday, Selden Commonplace, Detroit, MI

· Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI

· Allie La Valle-Umansky, Jeremy Umansky, and Kenny Scott, Larder Delicatessen & Bakery, Cleveland, OH

· BJ Lieberman, Chapman’s Eat Market, Columbus, OH

· Hamissi Mamba and Nadia Nijimbere, Baobab Fare, Detroit, MI

· Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis, IN

· Zubair Mohajir, Wazwan, Chicago, IL

· Samir Mohammad, ninth Avenue Bistro, Noblesville, IN

· Michael Ransom, Ima Izakaya, Detroit, MI

· Sarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit, MI

Greatest Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

· Chris Amendola, foraged., Baltimore, MD

· Steve Chu, Ekiben, Baltimore, MD

· Pleasure Crump, FOODE, Fredericksburg, VA

· David Deshaies, L’Ardente, Washington, D.C.

· Nik Forsberg, Fet-Fisk, Pittsburgh, PA

· Rahman “Rock” Harper, Queen Mom’s Fried Hen, Arlington, VA

· Andrew Henshaw, Laser Wolf, Philadelphia, PA

· Jesse Ito, Royal ushi, Philadelphia, PA

· Dionicio Jiménez, Cantina La Martina, Philadelphia, PA

· Kate Lasky and Tomasz Skowronski, Apteka, Pittsburgh, PA

· Enrique Limardo, Seven Causes, Washington, D.C.

· Philip Manganaro, Park Place Café & Restaurant, Merchantville, NJ

· Melissa McGrath, Candy Amalia Market & Kitchen, Newfield, NJ

· Thanh Nguyen, Gabriella’s Vietnam, Philadelphia, PA

· Peter Prime, Bammy’s, Washington, D.C.

· Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.

· Ryan Ratino, Bresca, Washington, D.C.

· Omar Rodriguez, Oyamel Cocina Mexicana, Washington, D.C.

· Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya, Philadelphia, PA

· Kevin Tien, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.

Greatest Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

· Sanaa Abourezk, Sanaa’s Connoisseur Mediterranean, Sioux Falls, SD

· Ann Ahmed, Khâluna, Minneapolis, MN

· Nick Bognar, iNDO, St. Louis, MO

· Samuel Charles, Rodina, Cedar Rapids, IA

· Rob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis, MO

· Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Membership & Tasting Room, Kansas Metropolis, MO

· Nick Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas Metropolis, MO

· Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Ceremony, EsterEv, Milwaukee, WI

· Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee, WI

· Pam Liberda, Waldo Thai, Kansas Metropolis, MO

· Francesco Mangano, Osteria Papavero, Madison, WI

· Itaru Nagano and Andrew Kroeger, Fairchild, Madison, WI

· Loryn Nalic, Balkan Deal with Field, Webster Groves, MO

· Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis, MN

· Joseph Raney, Skogen Kitchen, Custer, SD

· Karyn Tomlinson, Myriel, Saint Paul, MN

· Paul and Jessica City, Block 16, Omaha, NE

· David Utterback, Yoshitomo, Omaha, NE

· Adam VanDonge, The White Linen, Topeka, KS

· Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis, MN

Greatest Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

· Salvador Alamilla, Amano, Caldwell, ID

· Michael Annandono, Michaelangelo’s Huge Sky, Huge Sky, MT

· Dan Ansotegui, Ansots, Boise, ID

· Jose Avila, La Diabla Pozole y Mezcal, Denver, CO

· Andy Blanton, Cafe Kandahar, Whitefish, MT

· Paul Chamberlain and Logen Crew, SLC Eatery, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

· Michael Diaz de Leon, BRUTØ, Denver, CO

· C. Barclay Dodge, Bosq, Aspen, CO

· Andrew Fuller, Oquirrh, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

· Briar Handly, Deal with, Park Metropolis, UT

· Suchada Johnson, Teton Thai, Teton Village, WY

· Younger-Ho Kang and Peter Kim, The Offended Korean, South Jordan, UT

· Kris Komori, KIN, Boise, ID

· Chris Lockhart and Danny Mowatt, PREROGATIvE Kitchen, Pink Lodge, MT

· Kibrom Milash, Kibrom’s Ethiopian & Eritrean Meals, Boise, ID

· Paul Naugle, Izakaya Three Fish, Bozeman, MT

· Cindhura Reddy, Spuntino, Denver, CO

· Earl James Reynolds, Stone Hill Kitchen + Bar, Bigfork, MT

· Ali Sabbah, Mazza, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

· Penelope Wong, Yuan Wonton, Denver, CO

Greatest Chef: New York State

· Gerardo Alcaraz, Aldama, Brooklyn, NY

· Nasim Alikhani, Sofreh, Brooklyn, NY

· Mary Attea, The Musket Room, New York, NY

· Giovanni Cervantes, Taqueria Ramírez, Brooklyn, NY

· Amanda Cohen, Grime Sweet, New York, NY

· Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, Brooklyn, NY

· Shenarri Freeman, Cadence, New York, NY

· Charles Gabriel, Charles Pan-Fried Hen, New York, NY

· Anthony Gonçalves, Kanopi, White Plains, NY

· Sol Han, LittleMad, New York, NY

· JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, New York, NY

· Sohui Kim, Gage & Tollner, Brooklyn, NY

· Shaina Loew-Banayan, Cafe Mutton, Hudson, NY

· Paolo Garcia Mendoza, Karenderya, Nyack, NY

· Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shukette, New York, NY

· Junghyun Park, Atomix, New York, NY

· Franco Sampogna, Frevo, New York, NY

· Eric See, Ursula, Brooklyn, NY

· Hillary Sterling, Ci Siamo, New York, NY

· Sohail Zandi, Brushland Consuming Home, Bovina, NY

Greatest Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

· Robert Andreozzi, Pizza Marvin, Windfall, RI

· Paul Callahan, Vino e Vivo, Exeter, NH

· Jeff Fournier, Thompson Home Eatery, Jackson, NH

· Mojo Hancy-Davis, Could Day, Burlington, VT

· Valentine Howell, Krasi, Boston, MA

· Christian Hunter, Neighborhood Desk, Washington, CT

· Sara Jenkins, Nina June, Rockport, ME

· Jason LaVerdiere, Flux, Lisbon Falls, ME

· Courtney Loreg, Woodford Meals & Beverage, Portland, ME

· Alganesh Michael, A Style of Abyssinia, South Burlington, VT

· Yahya Noor, Tawakal Halal Cafe, Boston, MA

· Tony Pastor, Fore Avenue, Portland, ME

· Isaul Perez, Isa, Portland, ME

· Sherry Pocknett, Sly Fox Den Too, Charlestown, RI

· Yisha Siu, Yunnan Kitchen, Boston, MA

· Derrick Teh, SEKALI, Boston, MA

· Ellie Tiglao, Tanám, Somerville, MA

· Renee Touponce, The Port of Name, Mystic, CT

· Milena Pagán, Little Sister, Windfall, RI

· Douglass Williams, MIDA, Boston, MA

Greatest Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

· Nathan Bentley, Altura Bistro, Anchorage, AK

· Tony Brown, Ruins, Spokane, WA

· Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR

· Joshua Dorcak, MÄS, Ashland, OR

· Brian Hirata, Na‘au, Hawai‘i Island, HI

· Jonathan Jones, Epilogue Kitchen & Cocktails, Salem, OR

· Dan Koommoo, Crafted, Yakima, WA

· Keaka Lee, Kapa Hale, Honolulu, HI

· Melissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle, WA

· Vince Nguyen, Berlu, Portland, OR

· David Nichols, Eight Row, Seattle, WA

· Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Gado Gado, Portland, OR

· Crystal Platt, Lion & Owl, Eugene, OR

· Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK

· Sheldon Simeon, Tiffany’s, Wailuku, HI

· Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle, WA

· Renee Trafton, Beak Restaurant, Sitka, AK

· Robert Urquidi, Ethel’s Grill, Honolulu, HI

· Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle, WA

· Lee Anne Wong, Papa‘aina, Lahaina, HI

Greatest Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

· Sam Fore, Tuk Tuk Sri Lankan Bites, Lexington, KY

· Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville, TN

· Sam Hart, Counter-, Charlotte, NC

· Ronald Hsu, Lazy Betty, Atlanta, GA

· Daniel “Dano” Heinze, Vern’s, Charleston, SC

· Terry Koval, The Deer and the Dove, Decatur, GA

· Dayna Lee-Márquez, Comal 864, Greenville, SC

· Jiyeon Lee and Cody Taylor, Heirloom Market BBQ, Atlanta, GA

· Josiah McGaughey, Vivian, Asheville, NC

· Ramin Mirzakhani, Laury’s Restaurant, Charleston, WV

· Trevor Moran, Locust, Nashville, TN

· Dean Neff, Seabird, Wilmington, NC

· Keith Rhodes, Catch, Wilmington, NC

· Isaiah Screetch, Spark Neighborhood Café, Versailles, KY

· Jessica Shillato, Noticed Salamander, Columbia, SC

· Sahar Siddiqi, Chai Pani, Decatur, GA

· Paul Smith, 1010 Bridge, Charleston, WV

· Stephanie Tyson, Candy Potatoes, Winston-Salem, NC

· Deborah VanTrece, Twisted Soul Cookhouse & Pours, Atlanta, GA

· Preeti Waas, Cheeni Indian Meals Emporium, Raleigh, NC

Greatest Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

· Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans, LA

· Timon Balloo, The Katherine, Fort Lauderdale, FL

· Jeremy and Cindy Bearman, Oceano Kitchen, Lantana, FL

· Ana Castro, Lengua Madre, New Orleans, LA

· Fernando, Nando, and Valerie Chang, Itamae, Miami, FL

· Hunter Evans, Elvie’s, Jackson, MS

· Francis Guzmán, Vianda, San Juan, PR

· Amarys and Jordan Herndon, Palm & Pine, New Orleans, LA

· Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL

· Alex Perry and Kumi Omori, Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS

· Rick Mace, Tropical Smokehouse, West Palm Seaside, FL

· Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Membership, New Orleans, LA

· Pushkar Marathe, Stage, Palm Seaside Gardens, FL

· Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL

· Charly Pierre, Fritai, New Orleans, LA

· Colleen Quarls and Liz Hollinger, Molly’s Rise and Shine, New Orleans, LA

· Rafael Rios, Yeyo’s El Alma de Mexico, Bentonville, AR

· Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans, LA

· Natalia Vallejo, Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR

· Lojo Washington, Queen of Sheeba, West Palm Seaside, FL

Greatest Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

· Ben Alexander, Mr. Kims, Tulsa, OK

· Oscar Amador and Francesco Di Caudo, Anima by EDO, Las Vegas, NV

· Rene Andrade and Roberto Centeno, Bacanora, Phoenix, AZ

· Kaoru Azeuchi, KAISEKI YUZU, Las Vegas, NV

· Jaren Bates and Brett Vibber, The Desk at Junipine, Sedona, AZ

· Lisa Becklund, FarmBar, Tulsa, OK

· Andrew Black, Gray Sweater, Oklahoma Metropolis, OK

· Jeff Chanchaleune, Ma Der Lao Kitchen, Oklahoma Metropolis, OK

· Yip Cheung, Pink Plate, Las Vegas, NV

· Nephi Craig, Café Gozhóó, Whiteriver, AZ

· Wendy Garcia, Tumerico, Tucson, AZ

· Basit Gauba, Tikka Spice, Albuquerque, NM

· Fernando Hernández, Testal, Phoenix, AZ

· Jimmy Li, ShangHai Style, Las Vegas, NV

· Luis and Berenice Medina, El Chile Toreado, Santa Fe, NM

· Yotaka and Alex Martin, Lom Wong, Phoenix, AZ

· Andrea Meyer, The Love Apple, Taos, NM

· Justin Pioche, Pioche Meals Group, Higher Fruitland (Doolkai), Navajo Nation, NM

· David Sellers, Horno Restaurant, Santa Fe, NM

· Paul Wilson, Boston Title & Summary, Tulsa, OK

Greatest Chef: Texas

· Nicola Blaque, The Jerk Shack, San Antonio, TX

· Tavel Bristol-Joseph, Canje, Austin, TX

· Damien Brockway, Distant Family members, Austin, TX

· Reyna Duong, Sandwich Hag, Dallas, TX

· Kareem El-Ghayesh, KG BBQ, Austin, TX

· Jalen Heard, Lane Milne, and Jonny White, Goldee’s Barbecue, Fort Value, TX

· Andrew Ho, Andrew Samia, and Sean Wen, Curry Boys BBQ, San Antonio, TX

· Greg Gatlin, Gatlin’s BBQ, Houston, TX

· Benchawan Jabthong Painter, Avenue to Kitchen, Houston, TX

· Ai Le, Nam Giao, Houston, TX

· Olivia López and Jonathan Percival, Molino Olōyō, Dallas, TX

· Enrique Lozano, El Charlatan, Socorro, TX

· Emiliano Marentes, ELEMI, El Paso, TX

· Ana Liz Pulido, Ana Liz Taqueria, Mission, TX

· Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman, José, Dallas, TX

· Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas, TX

· John Russ, Clementine, San Antonio, TX

· Ernest Servantes and David Kirkland, Burnt Bean Co., Seguin, TX

· Kiran Verma, Kiran’s, Houston, TX

· Jon Walter, Chez Sami, Wolfforth, TX

Disclosure: Some Vox Media workers members are a part of the voting physique for the James Beard Awards.

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments